Thursday, October 2, 2008

Card and fashion design

Yay! I finally made some new things! I'm quite busy with college and everything, so drawing/creative moments are rare. However, they never disappear entirely, so here we go!


A card design for a baby of a friend of mine. She is expecting her second. For her first son I also designed the card (a sheep) and in this design he comes back as well. Big brother and everything, lol. Anyway, for the new baby they wanted a fish design, so here it is!


A card design for no one in particular. This one's a birthday card.


A card design for a 'With sympathy' card. I chose a butterfly because it symbolizes the spirit or soul.


And last but not least, a fashion illustration! Yay! This one was a lot of fun to do. I used a pose from a fashion book I have and made it my own. The shirt and skirt were cut from scrapbook paper I bought at a hobby store. I liked doing it and how it came out. More to come (hopefully, lol)!

3 comments:

Lotte said...

I love the card designs, so pretty!!!! I might want you to make one for me one day....(since everyone thinks I'm gonna be the first one pregnant anyway lol ;))

Gina said...

Lol! Haha, thanks! And when you're pregnant, I'll be very happy to design a card for you! ;P

das said...

Whip out those sketch books and sharpen your pencils; it's your chance to win a copy of the most fashion-forward anime series ever released.
----------
chris

Link Building